Data protection

We appreciate your interest in our website. The protection of your data is important to us. We therefore process your data solely on the basis of statutory provisions (DSGVO, TKG). We will use this data protection information to inform you of the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

1. Controller

The controller under Art 4 para 7 General Data Protection Regulation (EU Ordinance 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Commission of 27 April 2016 for the protection of natural persons in the processing of personal data, on the free movement of data and for the repeal of Directive 95/46/EG - DSGVO) for this website is 

AUSTROFLAMM GmbH
Austroflamm-Platz 1
A-4631 KRENGLBACH
(in the following, “Austroflamm GmbH” or “we”)

You have a right to free information about the data stored about you by us as well as a right to correction, blocking or erasure of this data as necessary. For questions on the collection, processing or use of your personal data, for information, correction, blocking or erasure of data and the revocation of consent granted or objection to a particular use of data, please contact us directly:

  • in writing to: AUSTROFLAMM GmbH, Austroflamm-Platz 1, 4631 Krenglbach
  • by fax at: +43-7249-46636
  • by telephone at: +43-7249-46443-0
  • by e-mail to: info@austroflamm.com

2. What data we process about you and for what purpose

  • Storage of data in server log files. You can visit our websites without providing any personal information. We only save access data in so-called server log files, such as the name of the file requested, data and time of retrieval, quantity of data transferred and the provider make the inquiry. This data is evaluated solely to ensure a problem-free operation of the page and to improve our offer and does not allow us any conclusion about your person.
  • Collection and use of data for settlement of a contract and when opening a customer account. We collect personal data when you voluntarily inform us of this as part of your order, when getting in touch with us (e.g. by contact form or e-mail) or when opening a customer account. Which data is being collected is visible from the input forms. We use the data shared by you for contract settlement and processing your inquiries. After the complete settlement of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data is blocked for further use and upon expiry of the retention periods under tax- and commercial law is deleted, unless you have explicitly consented to further use of your data or we reserve to right to use of data beyond that, which is allowed by law and about which we inform you below. The deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be carried out either via a message to the contact option described or via a feature in the customer account provided for this purpose.

3. Legal bases for processing

Legal basis for the processing of access data is pursuant to Art 6 Para1 item f GPDR the legitimate interest of Austroflamm GmbH. The collection of data is furthermore necessary for technical reasons in order to show you the contents of this website. The use of this website without the provision of your IP address is technically not possible. 

4. Services used and duration of storage

You can find a detailed list of the services used and the duration of storage of transferred content in your Private settings at any time. For this purpose you can call these up using the red button with the fingerprint symbol, permanently shown on the website.

5. Data transfer for performance of contract

For the performance of contract we transfer your data to the shipping company charged
with the delivery, in so far as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods ordered. Depending
on which payment service provider you select in the ordering process, for the
settlement of payments we transfer the payment data collected for this purpose to the
financial institution and if necessary any payment service providers authorized by us
or to the selected payment service. Sometimes the selected payment service providers also collect this data themselves if you have an account there. In that case in the order process you must log in to the
payment service provider with your access data. In this respect the data privacy statement of the respective
payment service provider shall apply.

6. Use of cookies

In order to make visiting our website attractive and enable the use
of certain functions, on various pages we use so-called cookies.
These are small text files that are stored on your end device
when you visit a website. Some of the cookies used by us are deleted again
once the browser session is ended, therefore after your browser is closed (so-called
session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and allow us
to recognize your browser upon the next visit (persistent cookies). You can adjust
your browser so that you are informed on the setting of cookies and
individually decide on their acceptance or to decline the acceptance of cookies for certain
cases or in general. Non-acceptance of cookies may restrict the
functionality of our website. If you would like to know
more about how you can set these steps, use the “Help” feature in your
browser.

7. Use of Google (Universal) Analytics, Google Tag Manager for web analysis

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analysis service from Google
Inc. (www.google.de). Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods which allow an analysis
of the use of the website by you, like for example so-called. “Cookies”,
text files that are stored on your computer. The information generated
about your use of this website is generally forwarded to a Google server in
the USA and stored there. The activation of IP anonymization
on this website abbreviates the IP address before transmission within the
member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement
on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address forwarded to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. The anonymized IP address sent from
your browser within the framework of Google Analytics
will not be merged with other Google data. You may prevent the recording of the data (incl. your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website at Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de As an alternative to the browser plug-in you can click this link to prevent recording by Google Analytics on this website in future. This deposits an opt-out cookie on your end device. If you delete your cookies, you will have to click the link
again.

This website uses Google Tag Manager. This service allows website tags to be managed via an interface. Google Tool Manager implements tags only. This means: no cookies are used and no personal data is acquired. The Google Tool Manager activates other tags which again may acquire data. However, Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at domain- or cookie level, then it remains in force for all tracking tags, provided they are implemented with Google Tag Manager.

8. Web Fonts

This site uses Google Fonts. With Google Fonts we can use fonts on our own website and do not have to upload them on our own server. Google Fonts is an important element in maintaining the quality of our website. All Google fonts are automatically optimized for the Web and this saves volumes of data and is a large benefit especially for use in mobile end devices.

This site uses Web Fonts from Monotype GmbH fonts.com to uniformly display font faces. When a page is called up your browser loads the required Web Fonts into its browser cache. For this purpose your browser is connected to the servers of fonts.com.

fonts.com may log this access. This means that your IP address is connected at fonts.com with our website. These Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and attractive display. If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font from your computer is used.

You can find more information about fonts.com at
https://www.fonts.com/info/legal and the data privacy statement from Fonts.com:
https://www.fonts.com/info/legal/privacy/ and in the data privacy statement from Monotype GmbH: https://www.monotype.com/legal/privacy-policy/

9. Google Maps

use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the functions of this map, data is forwarded to Google. Which data is acquired by Google and what this data is used for can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

10. Facebook-Pixel data privacy statement

On our website we use the Facebook Pixel from Facebook. To do so we have
implemented a code on our website. Facebook Pixel is a section of
JavaScript code that loads a selection of function with which Facebook can follow your
user actions provided you have come on to our website via Facebook ads
. If for example you acquire a product on our website,
Facebook Pixel is activated and stores your actions on our website in
one or more cookies. These cookies allow Facebook to compare your user data
(customer data such as IP address and user ID) with the data from your Facebook

account
. Then Facebook deletes this data again. The data collected is
anonymous to us and cannot be inspected and only becomes useful within the framework of
ad placements. If you are a Facebook user yourself and are logged in, the visit
to our website is automatically assigned to your Facebook user account.
We only want to show our services and products to those people who
are really interested in them. With the help of Facebook Pixel our
advertising actions can be better tuned to your wishes and interests. So
Facebook users (provided they have allowed personalized advertising) get to see
appropriate advertisements. Furthermore Facebook uses the data collected for the purposes of analyses
and its own advertisements. In the following we show you those cookies that were set by integrating Facebook Pixel on a test page. Please note that these are only examples of cookies. Different cookies are used depending on interaction on our website.

11. walls.io

As part of our Website we use the services of walls.io, a service from Social Software Development GmbH, Schönbrunner Straße 213/215, 3rd Floor, 1120 Vienna. Walls.io is responsible for the collection, storage, display and management of data from various social media platforms.

The currently applicable data protection provisions of walls.io can be found at
https://walls.io/privacy

12. cloudfront.net

Amazon Cloudfront This website uses the Content Delivery Network (CDN) Cloudfront. This is a service from Amazon Web Services Inc., 410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle, WA 98109-5210. The Cloudfront CDN makes available duplicates of data from a website on various globally distributed Amazon Web Services (AWS) servers. This way a quicker loading time for the website, a greater resiliency and an increased protection against data loss is achieved. Some of the images and videos integrated on this website are obtained from the Cloudfront CDN when the page is retrieved. This retrieval causes information about your use of our website (such as your IP address) to be sent to Amazon servers outside the EU and stored there. This happens as soon as you enter our website. The use of Amazon Web Services and the Amazon CDN Cloudfront is the interests of a greater resiliency of the website, increased protection against data loss and a better loading speed of this website. This constitutes a legitimate interest as defined by Art. 6 Para. 1 item f GDPR. You can find out more about the data protection measures of Amazon Web Services at: https://aws.amazon.com/de/data-protection/
The current data privacy statement from Amazon Web Services can be found at: https://aws.amazon.com/de/privacy/
Amazon Web Services Inc. based in the USA is certified for the US-European “Privacy Shield” data protection agreement which guarantees compliance with the applicable level of data protection in the EU.

13. Mixpanel

In order to obtain statistics on the use of our website we have also integrated the Mixpanel service. Mixpanel is a web analyse service which is operated by Mixpanel, Inc., 405 Howard St, Floor 2, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA. Mixpanel places a permanent cookie on your device that likewise records your user behavior on the web side. This data is then analyzed by Mixpanel and forwarded to us. Mixpanel collects and store usage data in pseudonymous profiles. These are not merged by us with personal data. We thereby gain insight into the way the web side is being used overall and can then decide whether modifications are necessary or useful, in particular to increase user-friendliness. If you wish to prevent Mixpanel from collecting and using usage data, you can deactivate the service at the website https://mixpanel.com/optout/ by having an opt-out cookie set. Please note that setting the cookie always ever affects the browser just being used. The collection and use of your data in other browsers will remain possible until you have also deactivated Mixpanel there as well. Also the collection of usage data will become possible again if you delete the opt-out cookie. You can find more information on the handling of user data by Mixpanel in Mixpanel’s data privacy statement: https://mixpanel.com/privacy/.


14. Your rights

The GDPR provides the following rights that you can assert against Austroflamm GmbH at any time:

  • Right to information (Art 15 GDPR): You have the right to request from us a confirmation as to whether your personal data is being processed. Beyond that you have the right to ascertain further information on the specific purposes of processing, categories of personal data, recipients or categories of recipients of personal data, duration of storage, the existence of a right to the erasure or correction of your personal data or to restriction of processing and the right of objecton, the existence of a right of appeal as well as with regard to all available information on the origin of your data. 
  • Right to correction (Art 16 GDPR): you have the right to request immediately from us the correction of your personal data. This right includes the correction of incorrect data and the completion of incomplete personal data.
  • .
  • Right to erasure (Art 17 GDPR): you have the right to request immediately from us the erasure of your personal data, provided the grounds specified in Art 17 para 1 items a to f GDPR exist (e.g. the purpose of the processing no longer exists) and the processing of your personal data is not required.
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art 18 GDPR): Under the cases cited in Art 18 GDPR (e.g. Inaccuracy of the personal data being processed, unlawfulness of the processing, etc) you furthermore have the right to request from us the restriction of processing. 
  • Right to portability (Art 20 GDPR): you have the right to obtain in a structured, popular format the data concerning you which you have provided, and to request from Austroflamm GmbH that Austroflamm GmbH transmit this data to another controller.
  • Right to object (Art 21 GDPR): You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data that is being processed within the framework of this website. 
  • Withdrawal of declarations of consent (Art 7 GDPR): you have the option at any time of withdrawing consents formerly granted to us.
  • Right of appeal: Beyond that you may at any time lodge an appeal with the relevant competent supervisory authority. The contact details of the Austrian data protection authority are as follows:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
Telefon: +43 1 52 152-0

E: dsb@dsb.gv.at
W: http://www.dsb.gv.at/

15. WiRCU End-Users Licence Agreement

This end user agreement is a legal agreement, entered in by and between Austroflamm GmbH, Austroflamm Platz 1, 4631 Krenglbach, Austria (hereinafter "Austroflamm") and the end user (hereinafter "you") of Austroflamm’s WiRCU device and/or WiRCU application ("PelletControl") (together " WLAN-BOX ").

By entering into this end user agreement, Austroflamm grants you a non-exclusive and at any time revocable right to use the Application in accordance with its purpose, for your personal use. 

You are under this agreement granted a licence only, and no provision of this agreement may be understood to represent the grounds for you becoming the owner of the Application or its parts. The Application shall at all times remain property of Austroflamm, which may recall the Application, disable it or terminate any support for the Application at any time of its choosing.

This agreement or any other act of, either you or Austroflamm, does not entitle you to use the Application in part or as whole for commercial reasons or to use any of its parts for other reasons than to monitor and control your own heating device in accordance with instructions for use, unless expressly agreed upon otherwise with Austroflamm in writing. 

You are in no circumstance entitled to modify, copy, reverse engineer, sublicense, distribute, publicly demonstrate, disassemble, rent, lease or lend, or to circumvent technical protection measures of the Application, except and only to the extent that such activity is expressly permitted by applicable law notwithstanding this limitation.

You agree that the Application may collect your personal data and data on operation of the heating device, if such data are required for operation of the Application or with the Application associated services and other data in accordance with the WiRCU Privacy Policy. By entering data into Application or allowing the data to be entered into or collected by the Application, you agree that all such information can be stored, transmitted and used for purpose in accordance with the Application's functionalities and WiRCU Privacy Policy.

Austroflamm may from time to time update the Application or provide service packs for the Application, but is under no obligation to do so.

Any liability of Austroflamm, in regard to or arising from or in connection to the Application, its use or functionalities, effects and defects is hereby explicitly waived by you and shall in no case exceed the amount, paid by you to Austroflamm for obtaining the licence under this agreement.

Application is supplied “as is” without warranty of any kind. The entire risk arising out of use or performance of the Application remains with you. 

By accepting this end user agreement or by using the Application, you agree and confirm:

  • that you have assured a proper instalment of the Device onto the corresponding heating device, observing all the necessary steps and requirements for the safe operation of the heating device;
  • that the heating device used corresponds to the requirements of the Device and is in no way damaged, operates in accordance with its settings and is suitable for being properly and safely controlled by the Product;
  • that the heating device and its operation shall be monitored at all times;
  • that the Application and/or Device in your possession shall at all times be available only to adults, capable of proper judgement and control of their actions, familiar with measures necessary for safe operation of the Product and heating device; 
  • that the device containing the Application shall not be made publicly available, lent, rented, sold or handed to any third person outside your control for as long as the Application is installed and that it shall be protected from unauthorized use by a secure password, which shall not be shared with any person other than those from the above paragraph, for actions of which you shall accept full responsibility;
  • that you are fully familiar with the functionalities of the Application and/or Device and are aware of the mode of operation and consequences of all individual functions and procedures or combinations thereof, as may be controlled or influenced by use of the Application and Device, and shall instruct on safe use of the Application and/or Device all other persons, that might have access to the Application and/or Device or parts thereof;
  • to take all reasonable measures to prevent any by you unauthorised person to access or use the Application and/or Device;
  • to use and keep secure all usernames, passwords, certificates and other security elements, intended to assure safe and secure operation of the Application and/or Device;
  • to waive all claims against [Company] or any with [Company] associated person for any damage, caused by or in connection with the Application and/or Device, and to keep [Company] free of any such claims by any third person, based on use, functionalities or mode of operation of the Application and/or Device as granted access to under this agreement.

 

This agreement is entered for undefined period of time and may be amended, cancelled or revoked by Austroflamm at any time.

 

16. WiRCU Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to Austroflamm’s WiRCU application ("PelletControl"), which together with the Austroflamm WiRCU device forms the WiRCU product ("WLAN-BOX”). 

The Product is distributed directly or through sub-distribution by Austroflamm, which is bound to protect personal information in accordance with the legal order of European Union and the Austrian legislation.

The Product may collect and/or store certain information. Such information may have the nature of personal information of the user (you) or technical information on operation of the Product and devices to which it is attached or otherwise connected or associated to.

By procuring, installing and/or continuing to use the Product, you agree to this Privacy Policy and terms and conditions, as are applicable to the use of the Product and may be amended from time to time. You agree that the Application may collect your personal data and data on operation of the heating device, if such data are required for operation of the Product or with the Product associated services. By entering data into Application or allowing the data to be entered into or collected by the Product, you agree that all such information can be stored, transmitted and used for purpose in accordance with the Product's functionalities and other purposes described herein.

We may, but are not obliged to, collect and/or store two types of information: 

  • information specifically proved by you through voluntary submission of such data to us or into the Product by entering such data into the product or agreeing for the Product to have access to such data, which may be of technical, personal or other nature;
  • information that is collected by the Product during its operation, which is either of technical or operational nature and refers to operation of product and devices attached to or connected with the Product.

Please note that the mentioned two types of information include all and any information provided or made available to the Product that are directly connected with its operation or functionalities, regardless of the input channel or form and that assumption that any data, relevant to the Product or your heating device connected to the Product are not collected and/or stored should not be made. The Application does however not access, store, or process any information contained in your device, other than Austroflamm’s WiRCU device that does not have direct connection with the functionalities of the Product without your permission.

The Product may use tracking technologies that monitor activities of the Product and connected devices and log them into your device or externally. Such data may indicate your preferences and/or activities in regard to operation of the Product or with it connected devices. 

We will use your personal information only for the original purposes it was given, which included contacting you in regard to operation of the Product or any device connected to the Product. 

Your personal information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without your approval at the time of collection, or later consent, except to those, providing services for operation of the Product, in which case any information shall be made available only on need to know basis. We will however share some of the collected personal data (device’s MAC address – a unique identification number assigned to WiRCU device) and non-personal data (data on operation of the heating device) with the developer of the Product (Atech elektronika d.o.o., Bač pri Materiji 30, Materija, Slovenija (hereinafter "Atech”); Contact: +386 8 200 88 00, info@atech.si). By transferring above-mentioned data to Atech, Atech will be able to analyse customer software usage for its own purposes and develop the design and layout of the Product in order to improve the content to better match the interest of our users. Your personal data collected for the purpose of statistics and research is entered in Atech’s databases automatically and is anonymised after its entrance in such way it can no longer be associated with an individual. You may at any time ask Atech to delete all information collected in regard to the Product until such time.

We may also use collected information to present you with suggestions given by third parties in regard to operation of the Product or with it connected devices and/or with offers to provide services or products in regard and to promote upgrades or customer services or otherwise support operation of the Product or with it connected devices. Information may also be used for targeted advertising and we may share collected information with affiliated entities.

We may permit certain trusted third parties to store or process your information, as may be required for operation of the Product. Information is generally stored in a cloud.

We may disclose collected information in special cases where we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our terms and conditions of use or may be causing injury or interference with our rights, property, our customers or anyone who could be harmed by such activities.

You will receive a prior notice when your personal information might be provided to any third party for any reason other than as set forth in this privacy policy, and you will have an opportunity to request that we not share such information.

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We take appropriate security measures to protect your information against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data in accordance with the EU legislation. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. We believe the measures we undertake reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

You may at any time ask us to delete all information collected in regard to the Product in your possession until such time, upon which we shall do so or provide you with the instructions on how to do so by yourself.

We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not of legal age, you are not authorized to use the Product without parental of guardian supervision.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion. If at some point in the future, there is a change to our Privacy Policy, unless we obtain your express consent, such change will only apply to information collected after the revised Privacy Policy took effect. Your continued use of the Product indicates your consent with such changes.

 

YouTube is currently deactivated!
In order to use the YouTube service, activate the "Activate" button. By loading YouTube you accept Austroflamm’s privacy policy.
Vimeo is currently deactivated!
In order to use the Vimeo service, activate the "Activate" button. By loading Vimeo you accept Austroflamm’s privacy policy.
Google maps is currently deactivated!
To use the Google maps service, activate the card. By loading the card you accept Austroflamm’s privacy policy.